Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Registration desk opens

7:00AM - 5:30PM
Foyer

Sponsor Breakfast Symposium: Cancer pain management guidelines

7:00AM - 8:20AM
Hall D

COSA Breakfast Session: e-tools for geriatric assessment with Janine Overcash

7:00AM - 8:20AM
Meeting Room 1&2

Sponsor Breakfast Symposium: Oral chemotherapy: Improving quality of life for advanced cancer patients

7:00AM - 8:20AM
Meeting room 10&11
Sponsored by:

Official Welcome and Opening

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Hall E
Chair: Sandro Porceddu

Plenary: The burden of cancer in the elderly

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Hall E
Chair: Robert Prowse
Facilitator: Dorothy Keefe
Sponsored by:

Morning tea and Poster viewing

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Hall H - exhibition
Sponsored by:

Practice pearls: What is different when dealing with the older patient

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall E
Chair: Jonathon Hogan-Doran
Sponsored by:

Exercise and cancer

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall C
Chair: James Dollman

How do we support the delivery of quality cancer care? Building bridges between coal face delivery, service providers, management and government

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall D
Panel Chair: Tim Shaw

Cancer 2015 – Cross-disciplinary research of a genomic cancer cohort

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 1&2
Chair: John Parisot

Best of the Best Orals: Basic and Translational

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 10&11
Chair: John Zalcberg
Discussant: Bas Wijnhoven

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hall H - exhibition

Plenary: Evidence based cancer management in older patients

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Hall E

Afternoon tea, Best of the Best Posters and Poster viewing

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition
Sponsored by:

Posters - Basic and Translational

Basic and Translational Research
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Clinical research

Clinical Research
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Education

Education
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Health services

Health Services
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Best of the Best Posters: Health services

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Theatrette 1 - Hall H
Chairs: Eng-Siew Koh & Gillian Mitchell

Best of the Best Posters: Researching cancer treatments

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Theatrette 2 - Hall H
Chair: Ian Davis

Medicine matters in the older cancer patient

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall E
Chair: Ben Stevenson
Sponsored by:

Where to care?

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall C
Chair: Marion Eckert

Advances in nutrition and cancer

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall D

Managing the knowledge base for oncology

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 1&2
Chair: Jennifer Tieman

Best of the Best Orals: Clinical research

Clinical Research
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting room 5
Chairs: Alan Coates & Vanessa Blair

Best of the Best Orals: Gastro-intestinal cancers

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting room 10&11
Chairs: Eva Segelov & Rebecca Wong

Welcome Function and Luminous Awards

5:30PM - 7:00PM
Hall H - exhibition
Sponsored by:

Sponsor Dinner Symposium: Advanced energy

7:00PM - 9:30PM
Hall D
Sponsored by:

Sponsor Dinner Symposium: Changing paradigms in advanced prostate cancer

7:00PM - 9:30PM
Meeting Room 1&2
Sponsored by:

Sponsor Dinner Symposium: Immunotherapy in melanoma - a new age of immune activation

7:00PM - 9:30PM
Meeting room 10&11
Sponsored by:

Registration desk opens

7:00AM - 5:30PM
Foyer

COSA Breakfast Session: Guidelines on pre-exercise screening and exercise prescription in the oncology setting workshop with Lee Jones

7:00AM - 8:45AM

Sponsor Breakfast Symposium: "VOYCE" breakfast meeting

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Meeting Room 1&2
Sponsored by:

Sponsor Breakfast Symposium: Handling hazardous drugs, safety with savings

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Meeting room 10&11
Sponsored by:

Plenary: The changing face of oesophageal cancer: Moving towards individualised care

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Hall E
Chair: Tim Bright
Sponsored by:

Morning tea and Poster viewing

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Hall H - exhibition
Sponsored by:

Recent advances in the management of upper gastro-intestinal cancer treatment

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall E
Chair: David Watson
Sponsored by:

Cognition: Ageing and treatment

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall C
Chair: Haryana Dhillon
Sponsored by:

Familial gastric cancer: Management challenges

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Hall D
Chair: Nicola Poplawski
Sponsored by:

Best of the Best Orals: Epidemiology

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 1&2
Chairs: Claire Vajdic & Desmond Yip

Best of the Best Orals: Education

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 10&11
Chairs: Meinir Krishnasamy & Paul Katris

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hall H - exhibition

COSA members Annual General Meeting

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hall C

Plenary - Managing hepatobillary and pancreatic cancers: Challenging cases

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Hall E
Sponsored by:

Afternoon tea, Best of the Best Posters and Poster viewing

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition
Sponsored by:

Posters - Epidemiology

Epidemiology
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Supportive care

Supportive Care
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Gastro-intestinal cancers

GI Cancers
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Geriatric oncology

Geriatric Oncology
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Service provision

Service Provision (poster only)
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Posters - Trials in progress

Trials in Progress (poster only)
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Hall H - exhibition

Best of the Best Posters: Supporting cancer patients

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Theatrette 1 - Hall H
Chairs: Patsy Yates & Lee Jones

Best of the Best Posters: Cancer side effects and symptoms

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Theatrette 2 - Hall H
Chairs: Christine Carrington & Fran Boyle

Breast cancer and genetic testing -clinical practice points

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall E
Chair: Graeme Suthers

Fine wine: The old and the new in prostate cancer

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall C
Chair: Ian Davis
Sponsored by:

Outcomes versus access, who is most vulnerable? A ‘wicked’ issue for cancer surgery in Australia

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Hall D
Chair: Bruce Barraclough

Best of the Best Orals: Geriatric oncology

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 1&2
Chairs: Christopher Steer & Harvey Cohen

Best of the Best Orals: Supportive care

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting room 10&11
Chairs: Phyllis Butow & Patricia Ganz

Evening meetings

5:30PM - 6:30PM

COSA Conference Dinner

5:30PM - 9:30PM
Hall F&G
Sponsored by: